Matteson’s Jones awarded Gilman scholarship, and more – Chicago Tribune

Chosen from thousands of applicants from colleges and universities across the U.S., Courtney Jones, of Matteson, is one of 12 University of Iowa undergraduates who was awarded the competitive Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship, sponsored by the U.S. Department of State’s Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs.

Jones will receive up to $5,000 to apply toward her study abroad or internship program costs. Scholarship recipients have the opportunity to gain a better understanding of other cultures, countries, languages, and economies — making them better prepared to assume leadership roles within government and the private sector.

She will be studying in Greece this summer on the UI faculty-led course Origins of Humanistic Counseling.

“I decided to study abroad in Greece because of my strong passion for mental health and public service,” she said. “As a nursing major, I feel that it is important to incorporate the values of counseling and therapeutic techniques to communicate with patients in order to make them feel as comfortable as possible. I believe this program is the best way to gain that experience, all whilst simultaneously experiencing a new culture and history.”

Chicago: Angela Henle, Anthony Jotautas, Jacob Keneipp, Audrey Wilke; Evergreen Park: Kailey Nestor; Frankfort: Susan Doody, Jayna Enguita, Nicholas Everhart, Joshua Falejczyk, Madison Glatz, Jenna Grabinski, Lucas Jackson, Abigail McCreary, Kevin McCreary, Julia Pavlik, Paige Sackman; Homer Glen: Emma Drew, Marissa Pasco, Lena Perme; Homewood: Nicholas Faso; Lockport: Alexandria Ferrara, Gianna Reifel, Hannah Rimkus, Addison Winter; Manhattan: Carson Cox, Alexandria Jaworski, Kalie Korpitz; Midlothian: Sara Mesmer; Mokena: Jacob Babich, Sophia Bonoma, Colin Hobert, Aidan Kaczor, Jonathan Muller, Liam Papier, Tyler Shipley, Tara Tischer; New Lenox: Madalyn Casto, Ellie DeGroot, Olivia Kirchman, Andrew Kwak, Madeline Melde, Marie Moore, William Nash, Grace Otto, Robert Ryan, Josephine Schmitt; Oak Lawn: Kathleen Lelko, Molly Mather; Orland Hills: Robert Gregg, Marissa Richards, Natalie Richards; Orland Park: Grace Badon, Zoe Baker, Maria DiCristina, Kevin Donnelly, Brett Fassler, James Ferguson, Marykate Fitzgerald Patrick Gal, Anthony Hansler, Finbarr Haran, Christina Krzeczkowski, Ines Martinand, Quinn McGreal; Palos Heights: Daniel Prochaska, Benjamin Reidy, Michal Zajac; Palos Park: Isabel Piper, Olivia Gorski; Tinley Park: Katherine Beaudin, Jacob Devereux, Luke Devereux, Nathan Eassa, Michael Fudge, Julia Maylone, Andrew Pappas, Anna Petro, Emily Petro, Alexander Witkowski

Bethany Senko, Worth

Orland Park: Tori Quinlan, Abbie Stefanon

Frankfort: Ashley Williams; Homer Glen: Sarah Maue; Manhattan: Kirsten Boner; Monee: Ethan Ward; New Lenox: Anna Dubois; Orland Park: Heather Stevenson

Frankfort: Ashley Williams; Homer Glen: Sarah Maue; Manhattan: Kirsten Boner; Monee; Ethan Ward; New Lenox: Anna Dubois

Katelyn Pruim of Mokena graduated from Cedarville University in spring 2022 with a doctor of pharmacy.

Elizabeth Gill, Frankfort

Chicago: Shay-Von Williams; Tinley Park: Lindsay Lannen

Chicago: Acacia Aiyana, Marie Tramil, Liliana Azalia Vazquez; Chicago Heights: Betsy Aguilar; Lansing: Alyss Bell Humphrey

Matteson: Miah Smith; Orland Park: Elena Krasowski; Richton Park: Kevin Noble

Abi Schliffka, New Lenox

Chicago: Ashley Bryja, Ryan Kaczynski, Megan Verzoni; Frankfort: Taylor Kerrigan, John McFarland, Francesca Prospero, Turner Pallissard, Rachel Schilke, Jacob Slager; Hickory Hills: Joseph Mullan; Homer Glen: Jacqueline Medyk; Homewood: Dylan Aver, Elizabeth Lampley, Grace Prado; Justice: Julia Pysk; Lockport: Collin Durbin, Amanda Grabski, Shae O’Neil, Matthieu Stogsdill; Matteson: Tarik Al-Amin; Mokena: Magdalene Bandyk, Patrick Blayney, Kara Bouck, Alec Cleofe, Brittany Fleury, Joshua Geoppo, Jack Halper, Aleigha Macdonald, Paige Narcissi, Collin Rita, Kelsee Schofield; New Lenox: Ryan Burdick, Ryan Burns, Katherine Gibertini, Nicole Nelson; Oak Lawn: Claire Hardiek, Steven Susmarski, Haley Vihnanek; Orland Park: Sarah Cinquepalmi, James Hughes, Emily Lewandowski, Clara McKendry, Grace Morris; Palos Heights: Anna Djikas, Emily Stefan; Palos Park: Basil Wojdula; Tinley Park: Anna Carroll, Genevieve DeMauro, Nicholas Dee, Ryan Dee, Austin Kelly, Hannah Mayo, Caitlin Morris, Joseph Opferman, Carina Tolan, Michael Wallace

Chicago: Hailey Murray; Evergreen Park: Kallista Elwood; Frankfort: Catherine Miles, Sydney Smithgall; Hickory Hills: Anthony Mullan; Homer Glen: Caleb Derrig, Liam Horan; Homewood: Asya Lengel; Mokena: Brittany Fleury, Aleigha Macdonald, Fiona Sullivan; New Lenox: Audrey Balester; Oak Lawn: Claire Hardiek, Emily Jordan, Steven Susmarski; Orland Park: Jason Lenczycki; Palos Park: Margaret O’Leary

Lorenzo Caputo, Mokena

Frankfort: Jackson Grotke; Mokena: Sarah Scarnavack; Park Forest: Trinity Price

Flossmoor: Eden Mitchell; New Lenox: Erica Zmuda

Shawna Gordon, Manhattan

Daily Southtown

Daily Southtown

Twice-weekly

News updates from the south suburbs delivered every Monday and Wednesday

Burbank: Iszak Mestas; Glenwood: Symphony Campbell

Matthew O’Shaughnessy, Oak Lawn

Caroline Burke, Evergreen Park

Sophia Sickler, Orland Park

Alexander Ewell, Oak Lawn

Frankfort: Ryan Mitchell; Homer Glen: Bryce Backal, Brendan Spratt; Lockport: Shannon Brannick, Stephanie Fontaine, Mallory Hollatz; Mokena: Abi Baumgartner, Haley Gwozdz, Faith Jones, Tyler Soderberg; New Lenox: Brendan Bergman, Jackson Gray, Miles Hagen, Angelina Izzo; Oak Forest: Abby Baugh, Gabriel Chimera; Orland Park: Colleen Lappin, Rorie Wilson; Tinley Park: Alexis Insley, Gianna Palumbo

Send news to [email protected].

Leave a Comment